Privacy Policy

(1)      This privacy policy

This privacy policy was made using an SEQ Legal privacy policy template created for http://www.employmentlawcontracts.co.uk.

It applies to New Dawn New Day Ltd and its Website at https://ndnd.org.uk/.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy may be affected and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website, website owners and the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information.

New Dawn New Day takes a proactive approach to user privacy to ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy, and specifically to the Data Protection Act 2018, The UK GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is New Dawn New Day Ltd; our data protection registration number is Z1029230.

(2)      What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)      information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation);

(b)      information that you provide to us for the purpose of contacting or registering with us;

(c)      information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(d)      any other information that you choose to send to us.

(3)      Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device.

Cookies are small files sent by a website to a web browser to track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage to the local device. The information is then sent back to the website each time the browser requests a page from the server. This allows the website to provide the user with a tailored experience when visiting the website.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to help you to navigate the website.  We use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise that you have visited the site before.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser; persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics and Microsoft Office Live to analyse the use of this website.  These generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website and Google and Microsoft will store this information on their respective platforms.

Google’s privacy policy is available here, Microsoft’s privacy policy is available here.

You are advised that if you wish to deny the use of cookies from this website, then you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block some or all cookies from this website and any sites that it links to. Blocking all cookies may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(4)      Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)      administer the website;

(b)      improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)      enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d)      collect voluntary donations from you;

(e)      send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(f)      send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(g)     send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our charity where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(h)     provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(i)      deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers PayPal or Just Giving.  You can review the PayPal privacy policy here. The Just Giving privacy policy can be viewed here.

We will share information with these service providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

(5)      Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, only insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7)      Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion, although some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the subscriber.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity, etc.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and to supply the subscriber with more relevant content based around their activity.

(8)      Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website; you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(9)      Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b)      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

(10) Third-party websites and external links

The website contains links to other websites and although we try to ensure they are quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links mentioned throughout this website. For the avoidance of doubt,

we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

(11)    Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions undertaken through external social media platforms by NDND are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each of those social media platforms.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate or engage with them paying careful attention to how they treat your own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage anyone wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us directly using our primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons to help promote web content directly from its web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and be aware that the social media platform may track and save your request to share content in your social media account for that platform.

Shortened Links in social media – we may share web links to relevant web pages through our website and social media platform accounts; by default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy links/urls.

You are advised to take caution and exercise good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms or this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or problems caused by visiting any shortened links.

(12)    Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(13)    Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to admin@ndnd.org.uk or by post to New Dawn New Day Ltd, 3 Museum Square, Leicester LE1 6UF.

Icon Usage

Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com

Share this page

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp